Privacy Policy

Earning and retaining our customers’ trust means a lot to us. We’re committed to treating the personal information of our customers with care and respect. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This privacy policy applies to the INTAKS Group, which includes INTAKS Australia Pty Limited (ABN 30 662 017 334) and affiliated INTAKS companies and INTAKS licensees (INTAKS, we, us) in relation to the INTAKS Group’s operations in Australia.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information or personal data is information or an opinion that identifies an individual living person. When “you” or “your” are used in this statement, we are referring to the relevant individual who is the subject of the personal information. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and hold personal information from clients, customers, employees, job applicants, contractors, and other individuals. We collect and hold this information for our business purposes.

The main types of personal information we collect and hold relate to:

  • The contact details and organisational roles of our actual and prospective customers, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses. 
  • Personal information collected in the course of providing products and services to our customers (this may include your date of birth, country of residency, gender, background, occupation, employment history, and pastimes; your personal, business and financial goals, objectives, capabilities and resources; information related to building plans and job requirements; credit, account, invoicing, and payment – including bank account and credit card details – information).
  • Personal information collected in relation to persons who attend seminars, competitions, or other events we run, sponsor or are otherwise involved in.
  • Personal information collected when individuals communicate with us (including via email or video recordings of online meetings). 
  • Personal information collected from job applicants when they apply for a job with us and individual contractors when performing a role for us (in some instances this may include sensitive information such as health information if related to the role being applied for or being performed).
  • Personal information collected from our employees during the course of carrying out our duties and activities as an employer (in some instances this may include sensitive information such as health information if related to the employee’s role).
  • Personal information collected from any communications via social media, from complaints and other contact you have with us.
  • Any other personal information you otherwise provide to us.

 

We seek to ensure that we only collect personal information needed to provide our products and services and help run our business.

We collect most personal information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, video recordings of online meetings, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as other people, businesses, or agencies. It is important, therefore, that you read the privacy policies or statements for all businesses and agencies you deal with, as you may be permitting the sharing of personal information when using other services.

In some circumstances, we may take photographs or videos of individuals, such as during online meetings, at seminars, competitions, or other events we run, sponsor or are otherwise involved in.  We may also be sent photographs or videos of individuals by third parties. Sometimes, we may ask our partners or service providers to collect personal information from you on our behalf.  

We also collect aggregated data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our website. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • To provide our products and services.
  • To respond to an individual’s request.
  • To communicate, and maintain contact, with customers.
  • To administer and manage our business and services. This includes:
    • Managing our relationship with customers and prospective customers.
    • Managing our business and services (such as identifying customer needs and improvements in service delivery).
    • Analysing and evaluating the strength of interactions between INTAKS and a contact.
    • Performing analytics, including producing metrics such as trends, relationship maps, sales intelligence and progress against business goals.
    • Administering and managing IT systems, websites and applications.
    • Hosting or facilitating the hosting of events.
  • To send marketing communications (as described in the “Marketing Communications” section below)
  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.
  • For recruitment purposes.
  • For purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal products and services to our staff.
  • Other purposes related to our business (for example, photographs or videos we take at seminars or events, or that are sent to us, may be used for training and promotional purposes; videos from online meetings may be used for training but will never be used for promotional purposes without your prior consent).
  • Managing and monitoring our risks, including:
    • Ensuring the safety of our staff.
    • Identifying and investigating health and safety hazards or incidents.
    • Recovering any unpaid debts or other monies owing.
  • Where required or permitted by law.
  • Any purpose related to the above.

 

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to these primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or for other purposes, either after notifying you at the time of collection, obtaining your prior permission, or where those uses are otherwise permitted by law.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to send marketing communications to them, including keeping customers and other contacts informed of industry developments, and products and services (including seminars, competitions and other events) that we believe may be of interest to them.  These communications may be sent in various ways, including by email or other electronic means. 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy.
  • We believe it is necessary to do so in connection with a product or service we are providing (or, in the case of an employee or contractor, it is necessary for maintaining or related to your role with us).
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of INTAKS or the interests of INTAKS.
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of INTAKS are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of INTAKS’s business.
  • You give your consent or request us to do so.
  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

We use a range of third party providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements, such as recruitment and human capital requirements). This means that individuals and organisations outside of INTAKS will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may collect or use it for or on behalf of INTAKS. This may include, but is not limited to, professional advisors, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, freight providers, marketing agencies, training providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, insurers, credit managers, debt collecting agencies, payroll and human resource service providers, providers of identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and cloud storage services.  

We may also share non-personal or de-identified information for research or promotional purposes. We do not sell personal information to third parties.

If you are employed by INTAKS and you obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and INTAKS, such as a credit card provider, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such products and services.

It is our policy to use only third party providers that are instructed to use personal information only as instructed by INTAKS and in accordance with our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes. 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

In addition to disclosures permitted under this policy, we may disclose your personal information to other INTAKS companies located in New Zealand (INTAKS New Zealand).  In part, this is because we use common systems with INTAKS New Zealand.  We may share personal information with INTAKS New Zealand where necessary, for example for administrative purposes and to provide services to our customers (e.g. when providing services involving advice from INTAKS New Zealand) or for any of the purposes set out above.  

We may also use overseas facilities or contractors to process, store or backup our information or to provide certain products or services to us. 

We take care to ensure that INTAKS New Zealand and other third parties outside Australia to whom we disclose personal information are subject to appropriate restrictions on their handling of that personal information.  Due to differences in foreign laws, however, these restrictions may not be substantially similar to those required under the Australian Privacy Principles, and the Privacy Act (including mechanisms entitling you to seek redress) may not apply.  By providing personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to INTAKS New Zealand, service providers and contractors on this basis.

Any such disclosure of personal information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy, and the information remains subject to any existing confidentiality obligations.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our websites, including INTAKS.com/au, and applications including mobile applications, in addition to personal information you provide to us directly – such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

How We Use “Cookies”

In order to properly manage our websites and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use(e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Chrome) and what domain you are accessing our website from. With this information we can do the following:

  • Track traffic patterns to our website.
  • Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.
  • Allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

 

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites.

We may also use other technologies, such as web beacons, to monitor users of our websites.  These help us gain an understanding of how our websites are being used.

Registered Accounts

If you register an account with us, you will be identified by a user name and password when you log into our website or applications. The information we collect about members’ use of our websites may be used for measuring use and performance and in assisting to resolve any technical difficulties.

Third Party Websites and Content

Because we want your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non-INTAKS website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Google Advertising

We may use cookies to collect data for Google remarketing purposes for online advertising. We make every effort to abide by all Google Advertising policies. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads across other websites on the Internet.

Cookies stored by your browser may be used by third-party vendors, including Google, to show you ads based on your previous website activity, including visits to our website.

Opting Out Of Offers

From time to time, we may send you offers of products or services. However if you don’t want to hear from us in this way, you can opt out of receiving offers from us at any time by contacting us.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of personal information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy). If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing at:

Attention: Privacy Officer

INTAKS Australia Pty Limited

Email: accounts@intaks.com.au    

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. 

 

We will not charge any fee for your request to access personal information, but may charge an administrative fee for providing your personal information to cover the cost of access.

CORRECTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address above. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may update this privacy policy, to reflect changes to our business, products or services, or changes to legislation. We’ll update the privacy policy on our website, but may not otherwise notify our customers of a change. Please make sure you review the policy on our website from time to time to ensure you’re up to date with our privacy practices.

This policy was last updated 18 October 2023.